Thursday, September 30, 2004

~I love you baby, if that is quite all rite~

haha, finsihed Mcing the Orientation Night last night!
sold out tickets over 1000 tickets sold out, and yup a lot of illegal entries came along.
the attration really was because WONG YI DA was performing in our show, a singaporean, taiwanese based singer, one of the most promising new singer in the chinese Music Industry this year.(tell u guys more later)

and hahah, yes i'm glad its over! and yes, i personally felt really happy this time bout it. With my performance and also the whole atmosphere of the whole night was much more "relaxing and more warm" as compared to last semester.
( i was also one of the mc for last sem), maybe its all about the first time, and the second time, i was more "adapted" to it .
eneweis, thank all of ya for ur prayers! really do appreciate it.

Enewei, Rachel won teh Ms. INTI crown! hahaha,
was practically supporting her and other sabahan contestents " just a lil" bit more than the rest.
but yaaaa!!! SABAH !!!!! (rachel's sabahan too!)
Mr. INTI was won by Paris, from Hong Kong. (unique huh?)

the night before, we practised till like 3am, yup, dead tired!
then the next day, 3hrs before the show, they called me up and told me one of the mc wouldnt be doing it! and they wondered if i could take up all his parts.
came as a shock, tell ya the truth, was beginning to feel nervous, yup....reeeel nervous.
but told em i would do it.
so that's why guys, to answer all ur questions, i'm on the stage, more often than the other 2 mcs.
by the way, shawn and Nazrine, you guys did awesum!
great job and effort, learnt a lot from u guys. U guys really are blessings!
God bless

there were a lot of times that we had to drag the show, during the intervals of each performances and shows, hahah, yup, all last minute calls.
but praise God for the crowd. The crowd were awesome this semester! they played along, with some , well most of my stuuupid games and jokes! hahaha
really enjoyed them.
there was this one time, after one of the performance, the prog coordinator, told us right before we went out to drag it.
and i told shawn to challenge me to sing a song!
so shawn went:
"so bernard, since u think ur so smart, why dont you sing us a song?",
"do you guys wanna hear bernard sing? " he asked th crowd.
and suddenly, the crowd went " YYEEESSSS!!!!"
seriously, i knew ppl would say yes, but the eagerness and the volume for the crowd was thundering!
hahah....i played on, "u sure you want to hear me sing?", i asked.
"YYYEEESSSS!!!" , this time, they were louder.
i asked and teased them a lil longer, after a while...they were on the bait. (which we wanted)
(Thank God they said yes, if not, i also dunno wat to do!)
"ok larrr, uncle bernard sing u a song"
one of the crowd shouted "hey, dont sing NEGARAKU ok?"
and i went, " This song has a really special meaning me since i was young,...and here it goess.."
...the crowd went silent...
"Happy Birthday to you, Happy Bir...", i sang.
hahahaha, u can guess the reaction of the crowd, they BOOD and laughed! hahaha,
one fella threw a ticket at the stage, i exaggerated the whole scene...*loved that part*
hahah, the sound of laughter of a thousand ppl really is somthing you would enjoyed, it was ...warm!
after that i started singing ,
" youre just too good to be true, can't take my eyes off of you..."
the audience started clapping to the beat. and before chorus , everyone went,
" ta da ta da ta da da ter, der ta da ta da..." THEN...EVERYONE SANG!
(just in case you have no idea what of the song, its called "cant take my eyes off of you")
hahahah, loved that scence, enjoyed it really much.
and we went on with the show.

the crowd was awesome the whole night, really participative. enjoyed and really thank them for thier input, and reactions...hahah

Besides the Ms INTI and Mr. INTI Award, it was the Wong Yi Da performace that was also the highlight of the show last night.
well, first of all, hehe..he was late, so I had to drag the thingy again. hahaha, wanna thank the crowd for participating in my 10 minutes nonsense jokes, and also 2 volunteer from the crowd for coming up to the stage with me and played! hahah, thanks guys!
well, one of the most promising and talented new comer in the chinese music industry in Asia this year. also the junior of Stephanie Sun yen yup, he's got wat it takes!
thought he was just good at tapes and cds.
BUT whouw!!! His LIVE performace was just as good! really professional!
the crowd enjoyed him did I!
*go n check his songs out*

Really just wanna take this oppurtunity to thank firstly ; My Lord and Saviour, Jesus Christ, for always being there for me, for shaping me, for guiding me, for loving me, and being the refuge and my defense, my counsellor, and my Dad!
He is the author of my life, my source, in Him i find purpose!
there will be no accomplishment without him.

also, Social Board, for really giving me this oppurtunity again to do this, for beleiving in me, for encouraging me, and allowing me this great oppurtunity again to learn.
and the oppurtunity to work with Professional Mc's of Celebrities (Wong Yi Da), wow...really!Thanks Guys from a humble and yet a greatful heart!

of course my family, My mum. For Loving me! Love ya mum!
you too Belinda!

of course, my friends, from class, not from class, and the crowd, for being patient with me and my crap! hahah, u guys made the night sooo *sweet*

went and watch a movie with the 38 grp today! hahah, "New Police Story" by Jacky Chan. Not bad Not bad.
A 7 outa 10.

ROONEY mania!
the quest continues!

oh, will be heading up to Penang Tomorrow for the Life Saving Competition.
Do pray for safe journey ey?
thanks guys! u guys rock!

God bless

Sunday, September 26, 2004

stop being an arse!

Ps chew was with us on fri night's COUZ service. (COUZ stands for College United Zone in our church SIBKL, and its one of the zones in the Exist District, which is also the young ppl's district consisting of 2 other zones, NewSong, and Young Adults)

enewei, Ps.Chew was sharing wiht us about CHANge. That about change is good and change means growth!

He was sharing that most of us if not all of us jsut dont like change. Reason? well, we just like being comfortable, the things are and stuff.
but its just wierd that we dont realize that wants us to grow continuously, to change to his image more and more. And its just hypocritical for us to sing songs that says we want to do so.
The thing that really captures me with Ps.Chew is that he has such a fatherly spirit and heart, such humility yet coming from deep down inside him.

he was sharing that some ppl that he knows NEVER change! they were the same person they knew 20 odd years ago. and the fact that these ppl never wanted to change, ever stubborn, ever complaining, ever the same problem. its just sad. the fact that the peron, (or myself) just irked me!
"stop being a stubborn arse! "

"God will hear, and afflict them.
Even He who abides from of old.
Because they do not change,
Therefore they do not fear God" Psalms 55:19

Its fundamental truth that when we want to see reults at the end of the day, we need to prepare for it before hand. It may take weeks, months, years. Athletes or non athletes alike. Be it a sports event or non sporting events. Remembered we had to train so freaking long in the pool for a swimming competitionthat is like 7 months away.
well, change is a process. If you want that somebody int he future, you've got to start somewhere, NOW! not then!

If you go for the quick fix, all you will get is relief.
But if you go for Fit fix, you will get results.

its like my dad, have tried numerous times to ask him to stop smoking, he has all the excuses in the world for him to smoke, but yet he never admits that he is addicted,
"just used to it" he says!!!! *sigh*
and he says that he can stop it anytime he wants and he has the ability to do so!!
its just ironic! even a drunk man will tell you that he is not drunk and IS IN CONTROL!!!
it just common 'myth' and a cliche really, ppl to do so.
an my stand? i just dont understand what is the PURPOSE of smoking? I mean , these ppl knw the effects, but its just wierd ya knw?
anewei, i still love u guys! heheh....*sumthing to think about?*

i just loved what Ps.Chew shared:

If you want a better world,
comprised of better nation,
inhabited by better people.
Made up of better cities,
Comprised of better neighbourhood,
illumintaed by better churches,
populated by better families,
Then you'll have to start by being a better person!

saturday work in FREO was fun, met up with winnie, hahah...
crazy as ever!
hey gurl, stop hurting urself like that! theres always ways to settle things without doing so!
God bless ya gurl.

met up with Jeh, and his partne, Ed.
awesum personality! real friendly, definitely a ppl person!
I jsut love the atmosphere of FREO, i think being employed there is jsut a blessing.
With bosses like Jeh and Ed, bosses who loves God to the bone, always encouraging, always edifying, always communicating wiht ppl, and staffs, sharing to me that its more than just monetary work or company goals, its also souls!
always challenging and reminding me that, thier passion of wanting FREO to be, besides making money hehehe, its also about glorifying HIS name in the work place. Be it wiht customers or even staff!
u guys are a real encouragement!
God bless you dudes!

oh, for the first time, in the world! the opposite gender, asked me, for my no!
was in FREO's was accutally serving these 2 customers, gals of course, thought one of them looked exactly like U. John paujik's daughter.started a conversation with them, as i was serving them also.
they sat down.after a while went over and asked them how was the drink, how was everything...(customer services!....that;s the good thing bout FREO, its all about the customers! hahah..more excuses to talk to hot chicks!!!)
enewei, then one of them asked," can i give you a call sometime?"
i was stunned! ...i think i didnt blink for 25 sec! then i, allrite!
*note that guys like me like to play it cool~*
was acctually really flatterd.
just that gurls where i came from aint that *straightforward* , respect that, acctually i was the joker really!

p.s no the above paragraph was not intended to humiliate or make fun of anybody except myself! ahahah, yeah, gurls, in anycase ur reading this, its was ment to share my feelings, no offense ya! (noticed that no names were inserted *wink wink*)

had company dinner with everyone, well almost everyone at chilis, and it was really warming, not to mention the food! we ate like babi hutans!!!
hahaha, enjoyed outselves.
Smalls, Jocelyn, and Phaik wah joined us, met them there!
hahah, there jsut .....a blessing!

Man u WON!!!!!
WOOHOOO!!! 1-0 tottenham!!
like james said, we have a winning 2 games streak!!!
yaaaaaa!!!! hahahahah
(this is called supporters to its inner most! FANS TO THE BONE!!!)
Hasselbank got his faced whacked by John terry from a header! and yup...its was all bloody mary! poor guy!

sunday was cool.
met up with Melinda, yeah, met in friendster, talked a short while!
glad to knw ya! catch up wome more some other times?

met lyn at the church corridoor. saw her the first tiem without her specs and a skirt on!
looked so much better. thought she looked gorgeous! (is taht how u spell it?)
yup gurl, loose the glasses. u looked sweet!
then again, its all about you in the inside that makes a person!

do pray for my emceeing for oreintation nite on wednesday night!
and for my trip to penang this weekend for a life saving competition!

God bless

Wednesday, September 22, 2004


hey MU won!!! whoohoooh!!!!
ferdinand and the defense was SOLID!!!!
and three cheers again for Ronaldo. mmmmaaagiccc!!!!

enewie, mum sed the trip to penang was allright with her.
its all up to me now, wether i wanna go to penang for the life saving competition, all expense paid for, and given allowance/ to represent my college and just do my 'stuff'.
on the other hand, had to choose between going to penang for 2 days, or stay in college and experience INTI college's DAY!!!

the last time i was here didnt count. coz the last College day, i flew over here, to get my
Colours Award. For your info. INTI college award students with 'outstanding' academic and co-curricular activities.
yes, definitely proud of that myself. But really all Praises to my LORD Jesus Christ!
without HIM, there aint nothing bout me that i could boast about!
ENEWEI, eah, so the other time here was just so miserable, didnt knw anyone, except boon yao, and joshua...the rest was like 'whouw' ...JUNGLE!

so yeah, in dilemma right now...
but like John sed, Go penang!!!!
hahah..yeah, guess i'd just head down to Penang and rock the place huh?
"Let the chicks come to papa!!!"

enewei, the news is, i have already decided to be the Mc for the Orientation Night this semester. Just finsidhed our first meeting just now.
really its just another chance for me to learn again! real Blessed wiht the oppurtunity!
they're bringing in wong yi da, to the orietnation for performances, and autograph sessions.
so pray that awill have a great time and experienced!!

after the meeting met up with Kayti and was chatting with her on the way back. knew her from last year's Orientation Nite. She's basically the si-fu of the catwalk in our college. yup, she teaches and coaches the participants the catwalk moves!
pretty awesum and stressful job i would say.
At first, thought that she was a real 'furious' and garang gurl. saw her scolding some of the ppl...i was like..."stunned"!!!
whouw! .....hard stuff!
but really, after knowing her a lil more, must have been the stress and pressure on her during that time, coz she really aint that bad.

its just so ironic, i mean, we keep on saying that we should not judge a book by its cover, but we'll be amazed the amount of JUDGED covers we've done.
And really, first impression, as much as we hate it, Does count!
oh well!

enewei, the orientation night is on the 29th of Sept.
yup, 7 days away!!!
whouwh!!!! do pray for me ya??!!
thanks guys!

well, was talking with my mum bout my cousin's case.
was just explaining to her that the important thing really now is to make sure he gets out of drugs.
and the fact remains that the only way to start over again, is to get into a rehab centre. No matter how many times u tell others that ur off it. it wouldnt work, unless getting into a rehab centre. Well, at least theres still some credentials as compared to telling others bout urself.
was also explaining to her the fact, that no one would believe in him, even if he says so.
coz, its just plain logic, ask a drunkard wether he's drunk? you'll get the same respond from a drug addict.

do pray for wisdom and strength for my family...
God bless

Sunday, September 19, 2004

The Bundle!!!

had a very interesting sunday 'morning' bundling.
hahah, yeah, that's what Martin calls it.

yeah, after picking me up from work on sat night, he brought me over to downtown to check out the Bundle! , all right, allright, its also known as the pasar malam!
hahah, yeah, but you'll be amazed at what you can find around there.
met up with his friends, they're gonna start with the first street culture mag here in Malaysia!
so in other words, i went shopping with the GURU's of street culture!
go Martin, go guys!! hoo!!

awesome people, they thought me how to 'dig', what to 'dig', and how to really get it.
so this is what i learnt:
(i) check out the brands: yup, its all about the brand, dig for the brand, so these people knw thier stuff, and i heard brands, i'v never knew before, well, stuff like Supreme, X-large, Stussy, and stuff. Most of the brands they go for are brands from america.
(ii) ITS all about the age: the older it is, the better!
(iii) Limited: well, basically also because its old, and in good condition, no one really has these kinda stuff, so being 'limited' makes it all the more precious!

haha...real fun!

went to service, and the word was awesum.
we were continuing on the book of 2John.
and was touching on sins and christians.
was talking bout, we can always come to God and ask for forgiveness, after we've sinned.
but the highlite material really was,
Firstly, Chrisitans do sin, but they cant continue in that sin
secondly., when you do sin, you have to confess and ask God to forgive you
thridly, as John puts it, there is a sin that leads to death!

so, in other words, the popular, 'once saved, always saved' is on the table!
and yes, John was talking to christians, and not non-christians who arent saved.
check it out at 2 John 5:16

"If anyone sees his brother sinning a sin which does not lead to death, he will ask, and He will give him life for those who commit sin not leading to death. There is a sin leading to death. I do not say that he should pray about that."

so at the end of the day....Dont push it!

got confirmation from Kat, i'm 100% allright to head down to singapore at the beginning of nov!
thanks kAT!!
cant wait to see ya!

MU playing Liverpool!
Ferdinand coming back.
forsee a draw though!
hopefully MU wins! that should event he whole premiership!

oh well, we shall see!
God Bless

Saturday, September 18, 2004


hey, wadda u knw? i gotta log on to the net in FREO!
hahah...yeah, woke up today at around 1pm, was talking to Pao lin and A.adele, after cell last night.
yeah, she was staying in Adele's place also last night.

didnt do really much. cell was fine last night.
Belinda was there, and handed all the cd's that she wanted!
yup dee, your 'The day after tomorrow' is with her dee, just get it from her k?

came to work in FREO, met some new ppl.
Jimmy aint working here no more, got a lot of new faces around.
dunt see Jocelyn, Smalls, Phaik Wah, more no more.
heard that Winnie is still around.
work was allright.
was talking to a lot of customers , and found myself, got 'lost' at times, forgeetting some of the ingredients of the sample products...
hahaha, getting old!@

well, acctually my shift has already eneded, waiting for Martin's call.
its puring rain outside, and practically 'stuck' in ONE Utama..hahah...

still waiting...



should conitnue with my 'operation testimonial'

God bless

Friday, September 17, 2004

an early one

you guys would realize that i'm writting this way too early, at 4pm.
well the fact is...i am!
going off to kl later at 5 just thought i write sumthing befor i write again on sunday.

this is how it goes.
usually i leave for kl on fri's so yeah, that y, stay down at kl on sats, and after church on sunday, come on back.
yup yup.

belinda's (my sis for ur info), is in town. well, she's been in kl for almost a week deee acctually.
she's here for a dance conference. think she came with Ying. staying over with A.adele, also emelia i think.
oh Emelia's my cell leader!
hahah, thanks guys for accomodating this dragon, you guys are forever awesum!
God bless!

woke up at 2pm today!
hahah....yeah. had to 'sleep back' all the time i missed for the last one week.
I deserved it! hehehe

had lunch with sze yung, and decided, that i should continue with my "operation testimonial".
cool huh?? hrm
jsut that, i wanted to write sumthign for my friends in the list.(friendster).
and its going pretty well.

enewei, will be starting in FREO Smoothies tomolo at 4pm till 8pm, in one utama, again in ONE UTAMA.
cant wait to meet up with old frens...
kekke (if u guys are still there of course)

God bless

Thursday, September 16, 2004

MU drew!

Went to watch the MU vs Lyon match this morning...hehe, yeah, with tze yung and lee jar.
2 all draw! well, thank GOD for Nistellroy. Two superb finishing.
Real LUCKY!!
again, ronaldo was pretty awesome.
just bad keeping and huge mistakes for Howard!
hahaha....But a 2 all draw, dfinitely a fair result for MU. wouldnt ask for more!
ARSENAL won 1-0 easy the night before, the biggest news is that REAL MADRID loss 3-0 to B.leverkusen!

was super tired after the 8 oclock class, came backat 11 sumthing, hoping to get some sleep. Mana tau, Adrina called and asked me to accompany her to KL. shw wanted to go shopping!
i was like soooo exhausted. told her to give me 2 hrs of nap, then we take off.and we did!
ahahah..went down together in her sister's boyfriend car, ( he was outstation, we drove down), went along with Christina and Sze Yung.
hahaha....quite fun acctually!

Got my God-sister's mail today!! yeeyyy!!!
said i was welcome to singapore to stay over at her place in the coming break at november!
thanks Kat!
yeaah!! but need to confirm some of the details with her.
planning to give singapore a visit, plus just catching up with her.
then planning to fly back to kk right after that.
there is a current plan for a group of my friends from class ( the 38 club), the group that i went to melaka with, to visit kk, at the 'end of th year' break.
mum said it was all right! yeah!!!

Mum called.
my cousin, from pahang went over to kk today, and is sleeping on my bed as i speak!
well the issue is that he's in a tough position right now, so is the family. wunt go into details. But he's involved wiht some loan shark thingy and is down at kk now wiht his dad, dunno wats the plan. and is really stressing my mum out.
so am I!
really need your prayers. Pray that God will give us wisdom to deal wiht the prob.
pray for my mum too.

Pray for my cousin and his family, for peace, for safety, wisdom, most importantly for salvation. think no one can really help except God.

starting work this saturday in Freo's again, in One Utama!
yay!!! its been a while now. was working part time the last semester for only saturdays.
now, continuing it.
Just wanna thank J for always been an encouragement. always reminding me that the work in FREO Smoothies is not just about monetary means, but at the same time, to find the oppurtunity to just tell others of the GOOD NEWS!
you are a role model J!
God bless bro!...and oh, thanks for having back in the team!
will acctually start this sat. 4-8PM.
come check it out ya?
well, Freo is basically like 'boost juice' in Australia. we blend ice wiht fresh fruits, no added preservatives and no added sugar and coloring!
yup, and it taste awsum!
yeah, you can acctually drink that and no need to eat stuff, great energy provider!
hehehe...see once a FREO Smoothies employee, always a FREO Smoothies employee!

really tired now.
need sleep.
Thank You Lord for today!

God bless all of ya!

Wednesday, September 15, 2004


It has been raining heavily here for 75% of the day here.
i'm loving it. Just finished washing my clothes, and realised that wow! Thank God Mum really trained my hard when i was younger. All these stuff aint that hard after all.

Happy Bithday Pao lin. You too Chui Lin!!
yeah, sorry for writting it down yesterday...kekek
thanks for always being a blessing! hahah.
For being true and being supportive!
May the Lord Continue to Bless you, in the things that you do, the things you wanna do, and on on the possible things you are going to do!

thanks Bj for helping round with the pic thingy.
i knw what to do dee. But the web page of m setting just wouldnt load completely, dunno wats wrong with the connection here. will try soon. Thanks mate!

And John! hahaha, i wasnt exaggerating when i say i dunt simply add ppl into my Friendster list EVENthough i have 421 friends.
Guys, you see....*ahem*, i'm sorry, but i dunt have the habit of adding new ppl into my list just after they say they wanna be my friends. i do wanna make friends, but by just adding them into your list doesnt necessarily makes them one!
its usually harder for me if i have no idea who the other person is.
i dont see the point of adding ppl into my list all for the sake of no.'s, and at the end of the day, the ppl on your lists are merely just links..nothing more!
wouldnt want that.
Praying for your hands John!

went to our christian fellowhip today. Thanks to Karen, hahah, i acctually have forgotten bout it.
it was the first meeting, not an official one, but just one that gathered all the existing fellowship members, just fiddling around, time of worship, and just a slight introduction.
Alwyn's the president!! yaaaa! Go SABAH!!!
an wer sticking back to the same theme as last semester.
"Touching Heaven Changing Earth"

see, the thing is, every semester they change the theme, and each semester lasts only for 4 months tops. and the thing is, i was just wondering that can we really acheive THREE different OBjective in a year? Is it really necessary? Is it healthy?
hrmm...was talking to alwyn and the others bout it..(didnt knew that He was gonna be president then) , well, at least they've taken it into consideration.
well, had this talk with Ying Fui when i was back in kk, and it was really an eventful time spent. ( well, spending time with him has always been eventful)
this fella is one of the major influence in my life, when i was waaaayyy younger, back in the teenage years! hahah
but really, He really talked to me, spent time with me, got me straighten out. Believed in me, and prayed for me!
enewei, he was challenging me to give more to the campus fellowship, asked me to broaden 'my' prespective.
will do will do!

it is through Ying Fui and other important people in my life, (u.wk & see meng, dee and tom, a.elizabeth, a.nancy, u. David Voon, A.tiok Hwa, u.chin hoe & a.sook fern, U.Foo & Mrs.Foo....etc etc), that make me know that God reallyDO LOVE ME!
sending so many people to help me, to guide me, all these years, teachinng me, disciplining me, makes me just stand in awe!
Thank YOu LORD, for Lovin me, for sending so many people into my life, to bless me, to teach me! Thank you for never leavingme alone, Thank You for shaping me into someone of your image!
really couldnt have gone this far without HIM!
Thank you Lord!

The Life Saving Socerty asked me the other day wether i was interested in joining a team to Penang early next month, to represent the college, to a life saving competition.
told them i will give them a reply soon after i talk to mum.
Met up with them today, and told them i havent talked to my mum.

To my suprise, one of the ladies asked, "why do you have to ask your mum? dunneeed ma!...she wont knw wat."
was pretty shocked by her remark.
Firstly, in my mind, why wouldnt you ask for permission? your not gonna go rob the back right? she said, "your old enough to make you own decision". True, but it doesnt mean that you have the responsibility to make one wihtout consulting your parents. Besides, they're still paying for your school fees...*hrmm~~*
and besides, they deserve to knw where you are! what is to happen to them if sunthing DO go wrong?
call me Paranoid. But lets turn the characters around, if you're the parent. seriously, wouldnt YOU want your children to tell you that they are going to Penang? instead of making you think that they are in the house planting flowers?
*i just dunt understand ppl nowadays*
no offense gurl~

Mum called!
hahah, yeah, talked to her bout the penang trip, she said that it was ok.
asked to go swimming everyday! asked me to stop playing futsal!
arrgghhh!!! hahahah.. mothers!
dunt you just LUURVVEEE them.
told me grandma called and complain how come i never called her!
kekeke..will do will do!
sorry grandma! i still love you!

saw this from Isabel and Nadia's postings.
Farny larrr....
just thought of doing it...kekek

1.Your full name:
Bernard Hiew Vun Poh

2. What friends call you:

3. What your boyfriend/girlfriend calls you:
dunt have one

4. What's a name you once wished you'd rather have?:
always liked my name. but if i had a bro, he could be called benjamin! lurve that name.

5. What is the ugliest name you can think of?:
Ursula (ur mean Nadia!!)

7. If there was a song about you, what would it be called?:
"The lone ranger" hahahaha

8. What would you name your kids?
Guy : Cameron
Gurls: Chloe

9. What would you name a ship you built?:
if...erm.... Alice

10. If you wrote a book, what would it be called?:
"Dating for dating sakes" or..." why do Dogs Bark?"

11. Thrown up in public?:
cant recall

12. Eaten or drank anything spoiled?:
yup..think it was spoilt milk

13. Had a rip in your pants you didn't know about?
dunt think i knew bout it then.

14. Tripped while checking someone out?:
Nope. Usually i just stop walking and stare! kekeke ( mum thought me well)

15. Had to pay for something you broke?:

16. Nearly drowned?:
i was 8 years old. all my family members were in the pool, i was in the baby pool.
got exited. called "uncle Pat ( my uncle Patrick)" , held out my arms to the sky, ran towards him, ( he was inside the pool) ....i sank like titanic!

17. Passed out?:
yup. i was 9, dad brought me to a friends party. they were drinking Xo, some of his dudes asked me to drink it....took some sips.....went doink! ON da ground!!
hahaha...mum wasnt really happy that whole week!

18. Had a crush on somebody:
19. Been stuck in the rain?:
20. Been attacked by an animal?:
there was this cat, my neighbour owned, she came into the house, holding a cat, and threw it on me , it scratched me, freaked me out. i think i started hating cats then. oh, yeah, her too!

21. Caught people kissing?:
well, witness really. didnt knew it was a crime.

22. Fallen asleep while driving?:
yup once...went up the side of the road on jln lintas.

23. Felt attracted to someone of the same sex?
24. Actually slipped on a banana peel?:
i've slipped, but not on those.

25. Made a wish that came true?:
cant remember. dunt realy wish, usually pray for it! HE makes all things possible!

26. Da gal/guy dat u like.. don't like u:
well, too bad for her, she missed her chance!
hahah.. nolarrr...i beleive everybody has the right to say no. just get over it.

27. Somebody was about to steal your car?:
well. you cant acctually send him/her to jail for that. i say, wait till he/she does it,then call the cops..Baru lah she/he kena.

28. You wake up with a billion spiders crawling all over you and your bed?:
reamain calm and say: "you have the right to remain silent, anyhthing you say..."
hahaha..nah, just wake up and just kill all of them!

29. You farted while giving a persuasive speech in class?:
they would never knw that it was me! kekeke

30. The person u like.. farted in front of u:
if i found out that it was her, she aint that smart after all.
coz theres a way of 'superminimize' the detection.

31. You have three wishes?:

1. Evetone i love to come to knw the Lord. ( its the best present i could ever give)
2. To knw HIs specific purpose for my life
3. 10 more wishes

32. The government allowed you to choose one thing to be made illegal and one thing to be legalized?:
Legal: Sharing the Word to Muslims. ( In Malaysia)
Illegal : smoking!

33. Britney Spears was at your front door asking for jumper cables?:
take a pic with her, and ask her what is it that she really wants.

34. You have a time machine?:
go back to when moses parted the red sea! awesum!!!!

35. Find the cure for cancer or the cure for aids?:
cancer! coz Aids can be stopped wiht effect! Abstinence!

36. Have the power to fly, or the power to telepathy?:

37. Have the power to see the future, or the power to record your dreams?:
see the future

38. Be really skinny, or really fat?

39. Be lost in a forest, or stuck in a box?:
hrmm.....Lost in forest. at least i'm not stuck there.

40. Be in a drama movie, or a comedy?:
41. Have your birthday on Christmas Day, or on February 29th?:
42. Live in South Pole or North Pole?:
South..nearer to home! kekek

43. Be on a plane or a train?:

44. Snow board or hang glide:
snowboard, coz i dunt knw wats hang gliding...( anyone?)

45. Be a ninja or a pirate?:

[Dream Guy/Gal]
46. Musician/Athletic:athletic
47. Muscular/Slim: slim
48. Romantic/Humorous: humorous

God Bless

Tuesday, September 14, 2004

tiring lerrrr!!!!

was sitting down the whole afternoon, trying to correct my mistakes.
the deal is, i told everybody bout my blogg, the catch is that, i gave the wrong add....
so i had to go all over my 421 list of friends to tell em that I've got the wrong add, and tell em the right one.
mind you, the copy and paste wasnt the hard part...its the waiting and the pressing of buttons.
it wasnt fun.

then you would also ask, why not just post a bulletin? hahahaha....ya horrr? y didnt i think of that?
kekek guess that's aht happens when we get wiser..*shait*

went and saw the powerhouse blogg site...pretty awesome
thank a.elizabeth for ur constructive proposal! would add one, just as soon as i get used to using this thing..
btw, susan i downloaded the dotPhoto program dee, but have no idea how am i suppose to link the pics there to my blogg
need help!!!

was in our class today when we have to decide on a class rep. was chosen as one.
well, nothing out of the ordinary,( not boasting ...just a fact really), i realised that i have always been a class rep. well for my classes at least. not that i LURRVEEE the job, but it has never been a burdun to me. i mean if i can help why not. and i just dont understand it why is it that someone would not want to do it, besides not being able to due to other circumstance.
oh well~
class was fun today, could acctually feel the bond between students. the fact that the trip to melaka really brok huge chunks of ice!!
hahah, felt really at home...relaxed. not as uptight as last semester

a.elizabeth was asking how come theres nothing bout my studees. hahah, allrite allrite.
for this short semester, i am only taking one subject, YES only one.
its Financial Strategy, really interesting subject. really enjoying it!
so its basically 2hrs a day, 4 days a week classes.
dunt get jealous, coz this paper is a double module paper, it means that i wouldnt have a paper this term on this subject, meaning also that this subject needs 2 semesters to complete. then at the end of the 2nd sem, then SATU KALI sapu everything!!!
told ya it aint that easy!!!

watched "Monster" this morning, yup , the one wiht Charlize Theron and Christina Ricci, YUP the one that Charlize got an oscar for, and Yup!
SHE was good!
its about the story of Aileen Wourno, a prostitute executed last year in Florida after being convicted of murder. WELL, six to be exact.
and the thing is that, she claims to kill out of self defense.
the movie, however, didnt entire support her statement for ALL six murders.
it was quite a powerful movie, really moving. Kinda shake me a lil.
mind you, she was kinda scary!!
hehehe, well, gues its not that easy winnin an oscar anyhow ey?

give it a 6 outta 10
not bad, not bad

gonna go and watch the Arsenal v PSV game later. yup champions league opener.
MU playing Lyon day after tomorrow, and now G.neville is out!
*sigh* what shall we do?
well, we've can put Oshea at left, Heinze and Silvestre at centre, and Brown at right.
thought that Ronaldo did excellet the other day, should at least make it to the pitch. Scholes, Giggs, Keane, even Kleberson.
Smith and Belion starting.
again...its football~
well, as for Arsenal....., hate to admit it, but they look favourites to go through, by slight margin i suppose, hopefull a draw. Dunt see them falter in this one! (dunt mind if they do..kekek)
we'll see.

God bless!

Monday, September 13, 2004

i'm back~
went over to melaka with a group of my friends from college, 11 of us to be exact.
was superblessed, shu jing's dad decided to let us crash his apartment, (they were not using it...)
Praise God for him. Thank you uncle...
yeah, so lodging was settled...and we drove 2 cars down.

ate the most of melaka food! awesum, there was the baba nyonya nasi lemak, then the baba nyonya cendol, superb.....
we headed to the holland village, for seafood. well, coming from sabah, it wasnt really sumthing to shout about, but the guys really enjoyed it! at the end of the day, i was glad that they really enjoyed it....oh, i got the chance to boast 'a bit' bout sabahan seafood! woohooo~~~!!!

the next day was awesum, went over to eat this melaka chicken rice, super famous, in town, the store was "chung wah chop" , but really if u translate should be "chung wah restaurant"
the place was superpacked...ppl was like standing all outside waiting to be seated, in the hot sun...yeah, mind you it was around 1am .....
but it was worth it, id say.
the special thingy bout it is the rice, its size of ping pong balls. Now, i've eaten a lot of those in kl, but the bug thing is that it all started FROM MELAKA!
seriously, you've gotta try the ORIGINAL ones!!! superawesum....
sumthign catched me though, there was this chinese couple with thier son sitting ordering for chicken rice, the rice came...they got a shock, and asked..."wat is this?"...
"can i have normal rice?" they asked....]
kekeke..FARNY LARRR...

in the afternoon,we went over to the Famosa and did our "mtv shot", yeah....hahaha....all the posing and and pics...kekek...
that was fun!
the place was beautiful, just awesome!
dinner was "satay celup", its basically steamboat, but the sauce you boil your food in, is some kind of satay sauce!!! ( told ya the trip was fun!)
the place apparently is the most famous in Melaka.
that was really an eye opener!
u guys going to melaka must try this! (also the chick rice)

after dinner there was the "ji chang jie" (chicken farm street = direct translation)
went over to check out the place there, there were a lot of ppl, especially old folks, they have line dancing...( hahah, tried that once with my family,.....for a while though kekeke...., and joni sucked in it! kekeke, well i wasnt any better, guess that's why most of us decided to drop it...sorry u.edmund)

met erica and azah in one of the cendol shop! hahaha, wat a supersmall world!!
kekeke, u gurls looking gr8! Bless ya!

of course later, me, sze yung and lee jar went to watch the MU vs Bolton game!
2 all draw was really a releif...but seriously, the second goal that Mu gave away was really sumthing u will condemn Silvestre for the rest of his season! sorrry for the fella.
really thought Bolton deserved the win, ( well, being a MU fan, a draw was really lucky)
but the ronaldo left foot shot, after tricking the defense was a superb shot!!!
highlight material!!!!
MU winning the season, still too soon to say, after all.....its football!

the next day, was superfun, went over to famosa city, and crashed the water park...
i think the games was allrite, but going there with a group of crazee accounting, stressed up nutcase was really a thriller! hahaha...
there was this ride, 7 stories high slide.
u need to climb 7 stories up...then sit down cross your hands on your arms, fold ur legs straight, one on another...then weee!!!!
all the way down!!!
the trick is that, besides its 7 stories that, it takes you only 5 seconds for you to get down....SUPERSTEEP!!!!
it starts with a normal slide degree...then ..suddenly...WHOOSH...down u go!
...of course , it ends in a splash, and ur trunks stuck between ur arse!!
but the adrenaline you get from it was like...." WWWHOOOUUUH!!!"
you practically have no time to shout. ( well, basically if you do, you'll be drinking all the splashes of water)
i went for 3 times, and now, my left ass cheek is still hurting. there was this part when ur whole body goes air born, off the board, and ur mind go blank, before u blink again, ur arse hit the board again!

got a good tan these few days..luve it.
hahah, this should make up, all the fun i missed out when i was back in kk!
dont worry mum, i still love you lots!
My mum is awesum, should tell you guys sumtimes, bout my mum's story! she's the best!

was really blessed these three days, the trip to melaka was really a good one. not just about the fun, but also the time spent with my friends here was really sumthing. Good bond!

someone once told me that i'm someone who " likes new things, and forgets the old ones" (friends of course). Well, i dont see it that way, i beleive that everyone is important to me, well, of course depending on the degree of friendship. but knowing more friends was definitely not intended to hurt anyone else. I like making new friends. i love my friends.
but making new friends shouldnt affect the depth of the older one. Matter a fact, if the friendship is built on solid grounds, so what IF we make more friends?
IT's simple really, i just want to be a blessing to others, just the same as others have been a blessing to me.

the thing that caught my eye, this trip down to melaka, was that, i realised there is a big group of older folks living around the place, and the atmosphere of the whole place, while i was there was so serene, and nice~
the sight of old man, cycling on a trishaw, doing taichi on the famosa field, the wet road on "chicken farm street" on a saturday night,...and the things that they do to fil thier time.
there was this huge group of old folks with family, sittin around, watching old folks, one by one, going up the stage to sing thier 'hokkien songs' ...

really was blessed!
God bless

Friday, September 10, 2004

a blog??

watt? bernard hiew on a blog?
hehe....yeah,was thinkg that since i was gonna tell everyone (well, those who ask), wat was going on, i've decided that getting this would definitely save so much more time.
not forgetting the typing....

well, for those of you who have no idea, so let me just give you a background of what happend recently, well, the semester here started this week, and yes, i am still studying!
still got 2 more semester to go before acctually i graduate...
yes and the thought of that does keep me wondering. was talking to mum bout the whole stuff, when i was back in kk for hols...

yes ppl, i was back in kk fo hols, and for those that were in kk, (that i knw or dunt knw of), so sorry, didnt get to call you out for yamcha and stuff, sorry guys, was so occupied with work.
yeah, was working part time in an audit company. and yes, its torturing me!!!!
hahaha...BUT i really did learn a lot! Praise God for that!

yeah, so this semester i am only taking one subject, coz this semester is a short one....i'll be having my long term break beginning november agn *wink wink*
kekeke...yup that means....2 months away!!!!

really am enjoying myself here, how should i put it.....erm.....well, lets just say that i'm getting very used to the life here. and making friends.
talking bout friends, me and a group of us are heading to melaka tomolo acctually.
yeah, theres around 9 of us suppossedly 10 (i think)
yeah, drving down, since our classes only last for 4 days a week, 2 hours a day....,
so we decided to get down melaka!
but really am glad with the oppurtunity tho!

was trully blessed by connie today,
she was planning to go along with us to melaka, we were really planning bout it..and with the hype and excitemetn going on..., then we found out that the parents didnt allow her to come along,for several reasons.
and then she decided not to come along.
but you knw what amazes me? and i trully admire what she did.
she didnt decided not to come just becoz her parents didnt allow her to, BUT because she decided to OBEY her parents!
i mean, she could have decided to tell her parents that she will obey, and then still come along, the parents wouldnt have known.(she's also from sabah by the way, and we are now in Nilai), BUT she did not!
your a blessing connie! Bless you gurl! really encouraged!

just greatful to God for His blessings...sometimes, i beleive that we need to just sit back and realize how blessed we are.
i mea, i beleive that i am trully blessed; with my family, who love me despite sometime, well mostimes, that i was being unreasonable, and the fact that i do have flaws and weaknesses, but then, they love me no matter what! my friens, my oppurtunities, like mcing and stuff!
oh, i was mcing for the college fashion show, a event management company scoted me to do mc for the MAPCU sports carnival in sunway last month, it was an inter-college sports carnival.
then 2 weeks ago, they called me in sabah, asking me wether i was available on the 28th of sept, asking me mc for the inter college "Battle of the Bands" competition, yeah, another inter college event!
yup super blessed!

so, wehn ur frustrated, and sick of some stuff that doesnt go that well,
take time, and start reflecting..
after a while the prob wouldnt be that bad no more....well for most cases at least!

God BLess