Monday, November 21, 2005


hahah, now there are some FAQ's and just to tell you guys wat has been happenin.
hahah well, almost all of wats happening!
gotta have some privacy too ya knw! hahah

(1) The REPLAY OF THE MTVasia Malaysia VJ hunt, is going to be on channel 71,Astro, MTVasia on 3rd Dec, 6.30PM! someone please record for me!! anyone??
(2) Im not the new MTVasia VJ! hahah
(3) Im the Viewers' Choice Awards Winner, a.k.a Viewer's choice Vj! (dat means if its only by votes and the people, I WIN!) hhaha,
(4) Yes, im allrite with the result, its the result ive been praying for!
(5) Wanna finish my Professional accounting paper!
(6) Anyone looking for any MC for jobs? weekedns? or any modelling stuff! can gimme a buzz! wuarharhar!

yesterday, Couz was involved with organizing the Ministry Hunt that we had in our church.was fun, didnt have much to do, except just MC and host the whole thing.which was preety relaxed, the whole hunt was situated in Sungai wang, Imbi plaza and also Lot 10! haha, was fun seeing Pastor chew running around town, looking for shops! haha

Lee jar is in town this weekend, for yeah, getting the guys together maybe for a meal. catch up catch up! haha

did this lil thingy! kinda fun!

1. Bernard
2. bnard
3. ah boy! (only my grandma, and my uncles call me that, dunt lemme hear you call me that… it might get ugly)

1. Zero ( Mask of Zero ..haha, that was a corny name..but got myself best actor in that role not bad! Huisehh)
2. I think I was Kevin, for one of the first drama I was involved
3. Zack (as Zacheus )
And a whole lot more I couldn’t recall!! Haha, told ya I am talented! Just forgetful dats all! Keke

1. muh nose
2. muh face
3. ears..they are the cutest!

1. my thighs (too mascular!! Haiyorr!! ..hah no larr, its just big)
2. my hair ( a lil too dry)
3. erm.. height? No larr, im comfortable with my height, if im taller, gotta worry more! Keke

1. Rats
2. wouldn’t say scare ..but maybe make me cannot sleep… family’s safety
3. height

1. my cologne
2. music
3. my wallet

1. a ring on my fourth right hand finger. Mum gave it to me! Spesel**
2. Polo Blue
3. a tie!

1. The Killers
2. James Blunt
3. Rod Stewart

1. Duncan Sheik- Half Life
2. The Killers- All these things that ive done
3. Wilber pan- Bu De Bu Ai (kinda fun)

1. God
2. Love
3. Joy
4. the gurl! Hahaa (she aint available!! Haha)

1. I love my mum soo much that I fear that I might just give up what I want!
2. Haha, I kind like a gurl who has a boyfriend! Hahaha! Woops! ( prayin real hard hahah , that should juice ur week up)
3. Ill break them up! haha

1. Smile
2. Eyes!
3. errr…. Character is not physical, then id guess its her dressing!

1. Loves God
2. Confident
3. A people person! Like me ! talking bout compatibility!

Note that Bnard is willing to accomodat and change these if my gf thinks its necesarry! hahah
1. Watching movies
2. Talking and hanging out with friends
3. Reading Woman’s Mag! Wuarharhar!

2. drink water
3. talk to a close friend. Im missing out on that a lot!

1. Being an actor/artiste
2. Own my own cafe/cakehouse/ restaurant
3. Own a Travel Agency

1. The carribean, anywhere islandy, Bali, Hawaii..
2. Europe
3. Australia!!


1. get married and have kids
2. See my grandchildrens get married
3. Been to all major countries in the world!

1. Treat a gurl like princess!
2. Fight
3. Obey your parents!

1. Live my life and acknowledge that I should be treated like a princess! And when I find someone who treats me like that, he is someone special! (well, that’s how they should be)
2. Be the cause of them fighting! keke
3. Obey your parents!

THREE (opposite gender) CELEB CRUSHES:
1. Yang Chern Ling
2. Ling Xi lei whouw!!
3. Kate Hudson! Hooooo

1. John Cham
2. nadddiiiaaa
3. Hong Yi

Tuesday, November 15, 2005

My Story

Happy Birthday Braces!
Allrite, exhange presents it shall be! You better give a good one!
called her up just now.

"hello?" Braces

"Happy Burfday to you...Happy Burfday to you, HAPPY BURFDAY TO BRACES..Happy Burfday too YOUUU!!" Me

" *giggle giggle giggle* " Braces

Ohkay.. now back to my story!

Yes the finals! The night before, went out with Joni and Esther, Chung Yeee, and Kevin, watched CORPSE BRIDE! Pleaaasee dunt watch that movie I beg of you!
Ohkay, maybe the graphics was impressive, but I didn’t enjoy the movie at all. Id give it a 3 outta 10 ! im dead serious!
Then after that adjourned to Kevin’s Dad’s place for dinner, the pub and restaurant was called TITANIC in Taman Tun. Loved the atmosphere there, there was good food and best of all there was a live band there, consisting of 40 year old dudes, palying, and the singing …awesome!!
To make the night only better, Kevin’s dad charges us all RM 4 each for salmon, Steak, and RIBS! That’s crazeeee!!
Thank you Uncle!!
Dad called up that morning and told me that he was in kl!!! So, I quickly called the PR company in charge, yes thanks to SHEENA, I managed to get my dad and his friend, Uncle to get in! Thank You SHEEENA, really appreciate it. Coz I didn’t wanna call my 20 peeps I invited and ask them not to come…thanks Sheena!!

So, the next day, the MTV FINALS DAY!!
Woke up around 10, and headed to Hotel Maya. Met up with Shon firt, and then eventually then Aiman and Temily, was briefed by the MTV crew of what was going to happen, and there was a team ready, that was in charge of taking “BEHIND THE SCENSE” for editing purposes, which will be included in the video that will be presented *as told* on 2nd of DECEMBER on ur ASTRO MTV!

We had our rehearsals, met up with KC Monterro, the MC for the night, also a MTV VJ from manila, kinda a layed back dude. Really easy to talk to, nothing like a STAR STAR. Yeah, felt comfortable. We did our rehearsals, mind you was for the camera’s of our positions, coz there were actually 4 camera shooting the stage at a single time…so yeah, they wanted to adjust the audio, the video and everything. Nothing of the competition details were given. *keke*

So all this time, the “behind the scene” crew were following us around, and we were interacting with the camera and all. After a while, it felt really comfortable with it.. no hiccups, just one shot and got it done.. and so well, that I was almost doing all the talking at once! Haha

Then at around 4 sumthing, we went back to the hotel, and bath, did our make-up and hair. Haha, the room wasn’t as classy as the one in HILTON, but it was definitely nice! Hahah. Yeap. And yes, the camera was around too! Hahah now I cant wait to watch the edited version of it all.

Walked over to ZOUC at 6pm. There were people standing outside waiting already, had eyes looking..haha, but was allrtie with that already. Just smiled and just walked on. Haha.
DAD was one of the earliest there.

Was soo happy that at least someone from my family was there to witness sumthing important. So MDK managed to get them in, and later was invited to sit in the VIP AREA upstairs.!! Haha, my Dad was soo happy with the treatment! And thanks to MDK again!

Later saw my friends coming, thank you for coming really appreciated it!
Ah Gan , Ah Fai, Jackson, Joni, Gavin, James, Cissie, Evelyn, Emelia, Larry, Chris, Angela, Shin Yie , Martin, Pastor Lindy, Nick, Celeste, Vanny, Stanley, Ah Jut , Annabelle, Foo Heng, Christine, Seerena, Ah Kent, Melody, Desmond, Mei Yee and Bf (soory didn’t get to talk to ya) , Joseph, Gavin, Vincent, Nuri, Audrey TOng and frined and all those who prayed! Thank you!

Called mum, before it started.
“Mum, wer gonna start soon.. gonna off my phone soon.” I said
“oh, is it live?” she asked
“No its not. It will be delayed broadcast later” I replied.
“Mum, I wunt do my best! Coz I promised you, I just want you to know that I love you and I LOVE got more! And I want you to knw that I wanna obey you!” eyes began to filled with wetness
“ Good ..son. *siiighh* , lets just leave it to God larr! “ she replied
“I love you Son” she said
“…. I love you too Maa” I answered

Aunty Judy and Aunty Irene called. And asked me to give my best.
I kept quiet, and said thank you.
And I just wanna say sorry to all of you who was expecting my best up there. But I pray that you see that as much as I want my dreams to happen, and to do the most impossible, above all things, I wanna tell you that I choose to HONOR my GOD, who in HIS word asks us to obey your parents! And I chose to fear God above all other things!

So we had to introduced ourselves first, so I did a lil intro *hahah* .was a lil nervous there, especially seeing those 7 letters in LARGE BOARD IN HALF AIR "B E R N A R D" coz I really didn’t prepare that one.. did a lil rap that went like this

“wsup all you ppl in the house tonight,
Oh no, its not recorded, im rapping live
Gimme your ears, why dunt you please,
Coz this is the first time im doing this

Making it here I give praise to God,
Coz he is everything that ive every Got
(then I heard JAMES shout WHOOOHOOO yes I heard you james! )

Too phat’s in da house, everybody clap!
(everyone actually did clap! Which amazed me!!)
Coz those two dudes are 2 fine chaps
Too phat’s in da house, everybody Shout!!!
(put the mic to the audience, …yup EVERYBODY SHOUTEEDDD!! was crazeee)
Coz they just love it when its nice and loud!

I knwww….
They’re dance, they sing, much better than me
That is why they are celebrity!!
They’re cool, they’re smooth, they’re handsum , They’re beautiful,
just like you and me!!
That is why wer all here with MTV!!!
thank you "

that really lifted the standard a bit, and Aiman danced, and had to do a flip over and landed on his back flat on the floor! really got everyones attention! it was either a really bad mistake or it was really a good tactic! hahah

the show went on with us answering some objective questions about the music industry, questions like who was Lindsay LOhan's ex boyfriend, where is kelly clarkson gonna have her next concert, what is Too phat's new movie title,
we got almost almost all correct, and they were having hard time differentiating us, and everybody thought that part was a lil too easy.. (they say!! seesh))

haha, then there was the individual perfomrance part, where we had to pick an envelope and do the challenge inside, the one i picked neede me to choreograph a boyband dance! haha, had fun in that one.. so, Colby came up, the music started and he did his thing, and then i had to choreograph and change the thing.
sorry jocelyn , forgot wat was the song called, but it goes like "toot toot, teet teet ..then waterver watever blah blahh.. then TOOT TOO, TEET TEET"
sumthing like that.
haha, and i did the MAHJONG move! hahah
that was wheneverybody laughed! and i got most of the crowd then!

the last part was to answer a question from one of the panel of judges. i got my question from Bryan, asking me why is important to me. i answerd naturally, becuase i grew up very closed to music, it resonate with my soul really effectively, coming froma church background, singing in church and all, i said that music has the power to connect to pppl effectively.

But Temily didnt have a fun time, Aznil was teasing her a lil bit, but i thought that beinga 15 years old, having to succumb to that amount of pressure was a lil bit too much, but i guess Aznil has got a point there, i mean, if you seriously wanna become a VJ, you'll be facing with judgements and shit talk like that. and if you cant take it, then maybe VJ aint the suitbale thing for you!

enwei, then they announced the VIEWER'S CHOICE AWARD!!
This award is given to the finalist who, in the audience hearts shoudl become thier Vj, accoridng to SMS votes and also online voting.

"and the winner is .... BERNARD!!"
i went up, the crowd was WOOOHOOOOOO!!!
WAS HAPPY!! haha, and when asked to say sumthing
" i wanna thank all my yimarr, gu jehh, ah sou..." *crowd laughed!!
"yeah but i waana thank all those who have supported me, in both voting and prayers, my church, my family back home in sabah! my friends who couldnt be here tonight, but who have really supported mt througha ll this"
*sumthign liek taht*
but i remembered saying, i wanna thank My Lord, Jesus Christ, all honor and Glory goes to Him !" (hope they dunt edit that one)

then the annoucnement of winners was on. we were handed each a handphone. and whoever ones ring will eventually becomes the winner.Then Aiman's phone rang!
and He won it!!
we were all suprised bout it! hahah
yeah, and i could felt his excitement when we hugged, man, ive never been hugged that hard before!! hahah
and right before that, he was saying
"shit man, i dunno what i was answering Donita then man!! " and i was ensuring taht all was gonna be allrite.!! hahah
mana tahu!! haha

enwei, the show ended, we took pictures.from the press and all.
and after that, Digi people came over and handed us the prizes. and helped us set up our prizes.
So sorry for those who waited, coz there was an interview later on, and you guys had to wait so long.. but yeah, managed to take pictures with some of the fans, and some ppl asked to take yeah, hope i get to see those pics! haha

then went up to the vip area for interview with PRESS. My interview took quite a long time. i was wondering why mine was so long, the whole cell was waiting outside. enewei, had a funt ime with the press. got them loving mea nd adoring me for a while! haha
they began asking questions, and its amazing, when you say things, and 7 ppl start writine the things taht you are saying. !! should try it sometime!

they began asking questions like wat do you think of aiman winning?
i said, honestly, it caught me by surpise when they annoucned it. (they paused looked at me, and continuing , only this time writting faster)

so you think that he didnt deserved to win?
i ansered, No, Mtv hd someone in mind and they wre looking for the qualities that they wanted, and Aiman apparently has that MTV factor taht they were looking for. and yes, im allrtie with Aiman winning it, but it just came like a suprise.

so, when they announced you to be the Viewer's choice, who did you think would be possibly winning it?
i said, i thought i was winning it. *they laughed and nodded thier head*
i said, because i thought that i gave a good performance, and i controlled and engaged the crowd really well, wouldnt say that the rest didnt do a good job, but i said i did a very good job in that area especially.

At this time, they began to relax, and was really chatting with me, and asking me questions about my family, where i come from, who am i with now, in kl alone, working? whre do i usually hangout..
began telling them bout church, wanna thank my Lord, jesus christ...(all that once again) , my mum...
and they began saying that i looked familiar, kept on asking me have i ever did any commercials, any video appeared on TV before, one said that i looked like the cameo in the "SEPET" movie.


remembered one asked me if i have a gurlfriend. i said no.
"ohh? so are you single and available?" or "single but not available?"
"im single and available" i answered
"when was your last relationship?" another asked
"i never had a gurlfriend before" i replied.
"WHHHHATTTT? all of them

"yeah" i said.
"you never had a gurlfreind?" "NOPE"
"you never had a gurlfreind?" "NOPE"
"youuuu never had a gurlfreind?" "NOPE"
she stopped for a while..
"you never had a boyfriend?" " nope, that a no too!" hahahah

yeah, hahah..
then they continued with askingme to try other things, like 8tv and all.
**YES IF YOU WANNA CONTACT ME ABOUT ANY OF THOSE JOBS. plese leave me a message, or write sumthing at the tagger at the side! thank you!!

well, what did i win?
haha, i won myself a new NOKIA 6101 handphone, with a new DIGI line, 6month worth talk time, Levi's apparels, free promotion, being able to be on TV, working with MTV, seeing behind the scenes, of a production house of that size, learnt from talking in front of the black box, interviews, handling press, got my friends behind me, a good profile now, contacts, and did i mention new group of fans! ?? hahah
and also a better relationship with mum, and being a friend of THE NEW MTV VJ!!!
hahah, and knw that im really loved, by mum, MY lord, My family, and also bu the public!!! thank youu

Happy with the situation?
yes!! really satisfied!. I thank God for his faithfullness, no doubt i didnt win the VJ thing, but at least i won the people's heart and winnig the poeple's choice award is just as important as winning the VJ thing! i thank all of you who have voted! really appreciate it. like my cell, church friends, sib powerhouse, Bobby and susan, tom and dd, Jenn,JAY JAY, Inessa, Braces, Brace's friend who thought i was cute! everyone that i didnt type out ur name! thank youu!!!

God is faithful! now mum can sleep! ahahaha

God Bless


choreographing baybee ! this is how you do it!

Thanks for coming guys!


Monday, November 14, 2005

Things you never knew...

Yes, firstly, I just wanna give all Praise, all Glory, and Honor to my LORD JESUS CHRIST! For without HIM, I wouldn’t be here today, and certainly wouldn’t be able to do anything without HIM!

Even at this time, I still remember what Pastor Nick Resce prophesied on me at e03, 2003. “ Bernard, you are goinna travel to other nations and be an influence to many, and people will know your GOD. But you need to keep your heard in obedience”

These three months has been one of the most struggling journey for me, both mentally and also spiritually. The amount of prayer involved, seeking Him, and asking for direction was really intense. Asking for God to be in control of it all. Dealing with Mum, dealing with what other thoughts, dealing with MTV, and KPMG, my current work, my thoughts, hers, and also what seemed wise in men’s eyes ..

MY CELL –SHEEP UNITED has been great, always being there for me, praying with me, I just wanna tell you guys that you guys mean a lot to me! Thank YOU so much!

Well, here is the thing. After knowing that I was chosen as one of the TOP 5 of the Malaysian MTV VJ Hunt Finalist. Mum wasn’t really happy, the perfect nightmare has just began for her. She began to worry that if I were to win it the fear of her son, giving up the things she built, and in her eyes, a perfect job.
She didn’t want me to win it, coz she was never thought good bout the whole entertainment business, and she sure dunt want me to get in… (even for the shortest time)
Well, no matter how much you and I disagree with her about this whole thing… I understand!

So, I began talking to her, of how I saw things and all. The struggle began.
Why LORD, let her see that it’s a great opportunity to Glorify YOU!
Let her see too, that MTV is pivotal point of young people of this generation. Let her see too that How THIS CAN GLORIFY YOUR NAME!
Lord, let her see.

After weeks of praying bout it..began talking to Pastor bout it.. and lots of people bout it.. different answers came..different opinions came.
After weeks again, we ended up always rubbing on each others feet about the whole issues, voices were raised, sometimes it always ended up not achieving anything.
Words of disappointments were uttered. Frustrations that she couldn’t see my point, and me not being to see hers as well.
It was dreadful. BUT it was meaningful to me at least.

“ I love you mum, that’s why Im calling and telling you bout this, and its just so HARD, because I know you LOVE me more than anything one, besides God. And its only because I honor God, and I honor you…… and I want to obey you at the end of the day, coz that’s what GOD requires of us. But I need you to see it from my point of view PLEAAASEE, before making this judgement coz it really means sumthing to me.”

Mum allowed me to join the finals.
I signed the contract.
But she still didn’t want me to join MTV. Even if I win, she wanted me to reject the contract.

One and a half month passed. Still praying!
And one day when I was listening to AMAZING by Youth Alive (Adore)! I broke down and wept! The Lord spoke.
“Son, what is it that you want out of all of this?”
“I want this to Glorify Your name!!”
”we get this generation Lord, imagine how you can be evident in their lives LORD, Look at how an influence we can be to this would speak awesomely of Your name!!”
“that’s very good son! Very good….but…but wHat about obeying ur mum? WOULDNT IT SPEAK VOLUME AS WELL?”
That night was one of the nights that ill remember for the rest of my life.
I chose to surrender “my plans” all to HIM,


The whole 2 weeks was one of the most difficult time ever! All the breaking of what I thought would be best, “my idea” all … in pieces, the potter came!

The finals was around the corner. I was ready, I was preparing to reject MTV even if I won it. Much to my pain, but I decided that I wanna fear God more than men.
I was dead focused.

But then, I found out something.
I made a mistake. I failed to see one of the terms of the contract that binds me with MTV for 3 months should I win the contest on the spot! When I found was already too late. My mistake.
But you might be asking,wats the big deal anyway? But the issue is …mum thought that the 3 months contract would destroy me!
So I told mum, she for the first time, she really began to panick, and it didn’t help me solbe any problems, I was soo busy trying to settle her down.. and never did we talk bout the issue that I was facing, I don’t want to disobey mum and do this.

Two nights before the finals. Couz night.
So that you wont win, and you wont be tied by them!
I asked, “what happens if I dunt do my best and still win it?”
“Don’t think like that son! Just dunt do your best and then, you wont win it!” she snapped.

It was difficult for me. One of my principles is always do your best in everything that your hands find to do. And Her telling me not to do my best in this was really a struggle. She thought that the fact that it was sin, so doing this not full heartedly would be allrite. But it wasn’t sin to me!! It certainly wasn’t.
BUT THE FACT THAT she was mum. Prayed bout it, talked to James, Pastor Lindy bout it. And I decided that, no matter how irrational mum’s request is.

But I said ,
LORD, I dunno what in the world MUM is thinking, BUT LORD, BECAUSE I Love you! And I love MUM, I choose LORD to trust in you, and I knw Lord that you honor that! And it was a difficult time…it was REALLY difficult, all the breaking of myself..
All breaking…

It was good. It made me soo broken.
But deep inside, I knew that its in good hands. Coz He is always good! Amen.

So here comes the finals!
Continue tomorrow … daddy is here, and we are going for dinner! Yay!!

thriller eyy??

Friday, November 11, 2005

2 days!!

Thats right! sunday night!
MTV VJ HUNT FINALS in ZOUK. am i excited bout it? haha, well im looking forward to it, but excited, yeah!! but not nervous yet.
Looking for a fun and wonderful expereince.
In case your wondering if its live? Well, you wont be able to watch it on MTV live, you watch the delayed one! Sorry, I didn’t arrange for that to happen!

well, for starters its not like everyday thing for me to end up as top 5 of the whole of Malaysia, so this thing is pretty big!
and yes, on that night, we are going to be judged on our performance, doing wat?
I HAVE NO IDEA, they are only telling us on that day itself, so i guess its all impormptoo thingy.

yeap, the cell is coming, Ps Lindy is coming as well. Ah jut and Desmond they all are comming tooo!! wohoo!!
Jocelyn they all won tickets!!Jackson and Ah Gan is coming too!! yay!
but the disppointint thing is that Limus is not coming, Carole, Nadia, and a lot more are not coming because they can't!
oh wells, ... would definitelly be awesome if they could come, not just to see wether i win or not, but really to expereince this whole thing together with me ya knw, watever the results are. TOP 5 not bad!!

I remembered during the NEW STRAITS TIMES interview we had, when i was asked , "what happens if you don't win, what then?"
i said, "well, if i don't win, i will just go back to my current job, THANK GOD for the whole thing, thank MTV for the prizes (yes, we get them as well!! wohoo), and yeah, i am looking for oppurtunity (if presented) TO DO SOME RANDOM MC JOBS HERE AND THERE (yes, IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR MCS FOR YOUR EVENTS... DO CONTACT ME! ) haha, enwei, i said, that and also any offer to do MODELLING SHOTS! haha, yah, i mean, you dont wanna see Amber's face everywhere right? so, its time for some new looks! hahah"

yeah..that is still my statement today! hahah
but really, i just wanna give all GLORY to my LORD JESUS CHRIST, my sviour, my friend, its all about HIM really, wouldnt have been what i am today without HIM!
and yes i LOVE YA MUM!!

went planet shakers yesterday, was allrite.
the band was good, the whole thing flowed very well, but the P.A was pretty bad, maybe its because of the accoustics of the hall .it was huge rectangular, super high ceiling, and super long... loads of young people. Like how angela said it " its when i see them that i realise that I start feeling old!!"
yeah, but most of them were high school and secondary school kids.
haha, met up with a few old friends from college, from church in kk, from skyline, and from ...dunno where!

sorry peeps, had to go after the concert, no time to sit around and catch up! yeah, uncle bernard is getting old and need to get his dinner!! hhah

enwei, you guys have a BLESSED weekend!
God bless

Tuesday, November 08, 2005

Sunday night is the finals

Yes ppl, im superseerious bout it. check your emails and see wether youve got free tockets. i knw lots of you have been asking how to get tickets, well, firstly, it starts off with voting online, they'd send you an email telling that youve won a apair of tickets. secondly, is by listning to redfm, and answering some of thier questions. haha

enwei, yeap sunday is the finals in ZOUK,and how am i feeling? haha, like usual i guess, i mean, at the end of the day, it really falls down to which one MTV wants.
and to all the question of "so how do you fare yourslef in this competition" hahah, yeap, again, its up to wat MTV wants..i mean, im just gonna be myself, and then let them decide larr.
BUT thanks for the support and the care. and all the jia you's , all the Kambateh, all the "all the best" , all the wishes...haha.thank YOu.rally appreciate it.

For those who have won urself a pair of tickets to the Zouk Finals this sunday, you might be wondering how are thigns going to go on. well, you just be in Zouk on Sunday before 7pm, go to the receiption and tell them that you are coming for the MTV VJ FINALS, and then, you present your ID = YOUR IC to them.
NOW, YOU MAY BE ASKING, what happens if you forgotten wether you put your IC in or wether its the correct one (for security reasons) ? well, i have posted this question to MTV , and they are giving me a confirmation answer tomorrow!)
so wait up allrite!

and yes MAN UNITED WON!! wohoo!! havent seen them so "MAN UNITED"ly for quite a long while! haha, of course Chelsea was really scary in the second half. but yay! WE WON!! hahah

anyway, Karen joined KPMG! hahah, finally i found someone from INTI college to come and join!hahah, yeah!! helping her feel settled and all. haha, really ambitious gurl. farny too.haha enwei, haha, hope you settle down quickly! haha

the rest of Gavin's pics! haha

this is my cell!! we call ourselves SHEEP UNITED

cool one

nice one

acting spastic, check chris out, da fat boy in black on the left!! hahah

spastic take 5! still cannot!!

Monday, November 07, 2005

Im back in one peice!!

haha, yeah, came back from Penang in one peice! was really a test of patience for me while being there.yeah. and ya knw wat, i didnt crack up a bit. *so proud of myself* , but thank God I didnt know him that well, if not, he would really have kena from me dee. it was one of the friends i met there, and he was driving us around. and a lotta times he was just being careless driving!
and we did end up in a car accident . Felt soo bad for you gurl!
But yeah not angry at him, but just felt that he could be more responsible and cautious driving a4 others lives in the car ya knw?
oh well, the good news is i sustained it all, and yes, i was really praying hard !

but overall, it was a fun trip, got to knw more peeps, there was Daniel, Kevin, Wan Foong, Aaoron and gf Alice, and Esther and 'chung yee' if dats how you spell it! hahah hey, thank sfor opening the house it was really nice of you! appreciate it loads! but yeah, improvement on the driving yea?
didnt do any shopping or that sort, but a lot of cam whoring, and makaning along the way! and yes, A LOT OF PICS! hahah but since all of them brought cams, so i decided to use mine, so all of it is in thier camera, so im still waiting for them! and the thing i enjoyed the most, making friends, besides the 7 of them, met up with two lovely ladies, Sook Shuen and her sister, nice meeting you gurls and supersorry bout the car thing!

so, it will come! haha dunt worry.
came back on thursday and spend the next 3 days in the house, didnt go out at all.
haha, makan and rested, and slept a lot! which was really gud! i really needed the sleep.haha

Mu won!! haha, last night went out to makan with Martin, Joni, Wan Foong !! notty gurls, called me up and told me to wear nice nice!! thank God, i didnt overdressup! seesh! just a jeans and collared top! and they were in pants and slippers! crap! haha
but thank God, Bnard listen to Braces have to be gentle a bit..if not! you all mati orr! haha, just realized that lately, ive really toned down a lot from the used to be Bernard. well, yeah, still making lame jokes, but its only for the 'cold' and quiet atmosphere.but im gauging it very well now. haha

Mum called the other night, and we talked it was a good talk, pretty long one too.haha, it was for 53 minutes call! hahah, yea..things are more open now with her, and that is guud, and i guess how good or how bad a relatiosnhip can go really does depends on how well we want it to go. and yes in many times, it comes throught he form of effecitve communication.

as a consolation.shaelin brought in the Astro Novemeber issue that covered our story! haha, yeah. so here are some of the pics..